Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


what diagnosis to follow

Apr 25, 2011

i had a intercourse with 2 condoms nearly 5 months back,

after 17 days of the intercourse i got tested with RNA/PCR which came -ve.

After 3.5 months i got tested with hiv 1,2 CMIA which again came -ve .

After 4.4 months i got tested with western blot chemiluminescence which also came back -ve?

But i feel fatigued and pain in the left side of scrotum with pain in eyes, With recurring stingy sensation at the tip of penis

the Anxiety and Stress has taken huge toll on my health

Also there are bubbles in my urine ,but there was no protein when i got it tested.

Is it conclusive?Do I need further testing Doctor Please Please help me?

I don't know which doctor to consult?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your repeatedly negative HIV-antibody tests out to 4.4 months plus your undetectable quantitative HIV PCR RNA are definitive and conclusive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No additional HIV tests are warranted.

Follow up with a good general internal medicine physician ("internist") for evaluation of any persistent or worrisome symptoms. I can't diagnose the cause of your symptoms over the Internet. However, what I can do is advise what's not causing them: it's not HIV! If your physicians can not find a physical cause for your symptoms, you should be evaluated for possible psychosomatic illness. (This causes very real symptoms. Check the archives for many examples and testimonials.)

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
102 days HIV negative...Need help
Next
Second posting, please please do respond - undetectable VL, non-M subtype virus strain? - resubmitted form the Fatigue and Anemia Forum

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement