Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please answer! Fear of exposure at nail salon
Apr 25, 2011

I was recently at a nail salon to get a pedicure. The nail technician used the nail tools that were on the cart but I became scared that they may not have been clean and were used on the customer before me. I asked him if they were clean and he said they were, but I am still not sure that they were. What is the risk of HIV transmission from nail tools? He did not use a razor on my foot but did use nail clippers, a cuticle tool to push back my cuticles and a tweezer-type tool to pick off dead skin. Please let me know if I am at risk if those were not clean tools! I will definitely make a donation to your foundation and I greatly appreciate your kindness and compassion in answering all these questions!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your HIV-acquisition risk is nonexistent. By the way, the jungle red tootsies look hot!


Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Remember Grandma from 9 years ago
Next
Two Questions (One for Me, One for a Friend)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement