Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


definitive HIV testing
Apr 23, 2011

Hello Iam from France and I have many psychological anxiety and obsessions for all the diseases. I made a fourth generation test in a private laboratory (Beckman Coulter Dxi800 ECL Anti HIV-1+2 + Ag P24) 7 months after the risk exposure. It was negative. And I did not do any test before because it was not a real risk (superficial contact without sexual penetration: kissing with saliva, licking/sucking breast and body only, and she touched my penis with her hand thats all). So please can I know from you doctor if this result is definitive? Do I need to repeat the test? Can I say Waa-HOO! thanks a lot.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Bonjour mec,

Oui, ton test est définitif et concluant. Ce n'est pas nécessaire de te faire faire les tests supplémentaires. Tu peux crier YOUPIE!

A bientôt,

Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV Antibodies 10 years after exposure
Next
SCARED STUDENT SHOULD I STOP PEP LIVING IN HELL

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement