Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV Antibodies 10 years after exposure
Apr 23, 2011

I am a married mom. In 1999 I had two potential exposures - french kissing and a few months later a man ejaculated on my hands in a bar restroom- my drink may have been drugged because I have only spotty memories of the event and didn't drink that evening except a soft drink. I tested HIV Negative on an Antibody EIA HIV 1/2 w/reflexes and sub type O on Feb. 8, 2011. I have tried to find whether a person who is HIV + will always make antibodies because I am concerned I waited too long to test. Can you advise? By the way, I think you are such a special human being. I read that you were positive and I honestly believe God (I don't know if you are religious) put you here to help those who need compassion, humor and understanding. What a blessing you are.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

No, you didn't wait too long to get an accurate HIV-antibody test result! Once someone seroconverts to HIV positive the antibodies are detectable until death (or shortly before, in some HIVers).

Your HIV-acquisition risk is extremely remote. I have no doubt you will test HIV negative.

Finally, yes, I believe in the higher powers!

Be well. Happy Easter!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Could I have gotten infected?
Next
definitive HIV testing

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement