Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


worried wreck ;)
Apr 23, 2011

Hello Dr bob

Glad you had a good holiday, you deserve it - next time you're in London i'll buy you a pint!

Just to let you know that I tested Negative on a 4th gen test at my 6 week post PEP test for both HIV and syphilis. (the guidelines in the UK are slightly different than the US I think, they require a 6 week and a 12 week post PEP test) So, i'm booked in for my 12 week test now, and i'm trying to not be such a worried wreck, thanks for answering my questions when you got back from your hols.

Went to my GP today to get my lymph nodes checked, as he was examining me he asks " have I had unsafe sex recently, should I be worried about HIV?" ARGH, had to tell my GP EVERYTHINHG - but I guess I should have to start with, keeping secrets from Doctors isn't a good idea. But it also sent my anxiety back to worried wreck status, surely if a GP mentions HIV when presented with swollen lymph nodes then I'm not gonna be lucky?

So, still swollen lymph nodes, still negative, still confused. Do you think the lymph nodes could be caused by something completely different to HIV?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Do I think your swollen lymph nodes could be caused by something other than HIV? Yes, absolutely! The vast, vast, vast majority of swollen lymph nodes have absolutely nothing to do with HIV/AIDS! Your negative six-week post-PEP test is extremely encouraging!

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
About CD4
Next
Could I have gotten infected?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement