Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possible Needlestick at gay club
Apr 23, 2011

Dr. Bob, This past weekend I went to a gay club for the first time with a few of my girlfriends. As straight women, we made friends fast, and got quite a few free drinks. I got pretty drunk, and I remember a man sticking his hands down the back of my pants and groping my butt. No big deal, nothing else happened. Just dancing and watching the gay strippers. 2 days later I noticed 2 small wounds on my hip/upper butt cheek. They are about 1/2 inch apart. The lower wound is really tiny, and the upper wound is a little larger with a snall half moon scab. They are red and sting pretty bad. Now I'm worried that whoever stuck his hands down the back of my pants had horrible intentions and stuck me with a needle. No symptoms, of course, just the stinging wounds that are giving me some anxiety. Please ease my fears and tell me I am crazy and to not worry.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

"Please ease my fears and tell me I'm crazy and not to worry." OK, you're crazy and should not worry. See link below.

Dr. Bob

http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Q214033.html



Previous
will whipping my partner's asshole with alcohol pads make rimming any safe
Next
About CD4

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement