Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


AM I UNDER RISK
Apr 23, 2011

Sir i did anual with my friend in the month of jan 2011 during the process my condom tore and i got his blood tested for hiv and it was positive now after three months i got my blood tested by the following prcess that is HIV-1 &2antibodies, serum - microparticle, enzyme immuno-assay/electrochemiluminescence it was done yesterday and the result is non reactive am i safe or not please help

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

You did "anual"??? OK, if you say so.

Because you had a significant HIV exposure (broken condom incident with a partner confirmed to be HIV infected), the current guidelines recommend HIV-antibody testing at both the three- and six-month marks. Your negative three-month result is extremely encouraging.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
hiv negative after exposer but still showing symtoms
Next
Rapid oral HIV test....almost at peace...just need your affirmation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement