Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


wash or not wash my sperm
Apr 23, 2011

I plan to have a baby with my partner,my viral load is undetectable,cd4 is about 600.I feel well.My doctor told me it is almost 100 percent safe if I use a squirt to do the artificial insemination by my self and I do not need to have my sperm washed.Is this true?He told me a lot of people do this.Do you have some good advices?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

You got your pronouns mixed up. I can't tell if you are an HIV-positive woman with an HIV-negative male partner or if you are the HIV-positive male partner, as you mention ". . . I do not need to have my sperm washed." If indeed you are a positively charged woman with an HIV-negative male partner, I agree sperm washing is certainly not needed and the turkey baster method is perfectly safe. Take a read through the information in the archive chapters devoted to "pregnancy" and "magnetic couples." There you should find the information you desire, no matter what status you and your partner happen to have.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Desperately need your help!!!
Next
hiv negative after exposer but still showing symtoms

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement