Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


testing question
Apr 23, 2011

I had unprotected vaginal sex without ejaculation about 7 months. I went for hiv testing along with other test because of some swollen lymph nodes. My friend told me he tested negative in January, after our encounter. The doctor told me everything is fine and the test was negative. Today I received A bill stating I had a confirmation test done tthat is a western blot after positive elisa. I'm waiting to hear back from my doctor and I fear the worst that she read my results wrong. My question is, if I had a positive elisa would I have to go and have an additional test for western blot or is it done with the same sample?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

A confirmatory Western Blot (WB) could have been run on the same sample. We call these ELISA with reflex WB tests. That means if, and only if the ELISA is reactive (positive), a confirmatory WB will be run. A reactive (positive) ELISA with a nonreactive (negative) WB is considered a negative HIV test.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Really Concerned re: Possible Exposure
Next
Many mental health specialists can help magnetic couples

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement