Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Struggling to Carry on ... Pt 5
Apr 22, 2011

Hi Dr Bob, Well I'm still here concerned that I've got HIV undetectable with tests. I'm pursuing a diagnosis through my gp and things are moving. I've got a vit. B12 deficiency that the docs haven't found the cause of yet. But, my gum recession is getting much worse. Seb derm getting worse and I've got very distinct ridges on my fingers on toe nails. I'm convinced it's down to a contagious cause as my wife is developing the same symptoms. I've had another test recently. A 4th gen test that makes test 13 out to 4 1/2 years and it was negative like all the others. Are there any causes for false negatives out to 4 1/2 years following infection given that test 11 was an MPX test and there were several 4th gen tests? I'd like to get a t cell subset. But, the NHS clinic won't on cost grounds. Oh hum!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Thirteen negative HIV-antibody tests out to 4.5 years and you still remain convinced you are HIV infected? Exactly which part of "HIV negative" are you having difficulty comprehending?

My assessment and advice haven't changed. See archives link below. I again strongly urge you to seek psychiatric help in confronting your totally irrational worries. The NHS is absolutely correct: T-cell subsets are not warranted!

No matter how many times you test, the results will be negative, because HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No further HIV tests are warranted. And no matter how many times you pose the same questions to me, my response will not change. I can't help you, but a psychiatrist could. Give it a try. You can show him this list of questions and my responses over the past few years. (See link below.)

Good luck.

Dr. Bob

http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Q211019.html



Previous
can autofellatio harm my intestines or internal organs
Next
unprotected receptive anal sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement