Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral Sex with a Condom
Apr 22, 2011

I had my first homosexual experience with a man last night. I gave him oral sex and we used a condom. and the condom did not break. The man did ejaculate into the condom while in my mouth, but no semen or pre-cum ever entered my mouth that i am aware of.

I know that you have answered similar questions, but I married and I need to know if I should be tested. What do you think the likelihood of infection in this case would be. I did not know that man or his history. It was a stupid thing to do and i have massive guilt, but i need some advice.

Thanks for your help.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

HIV cannot permeate intact latex. No way. No how. Consequently your HIV-acquisition risk is nonexistent, assuming the condom was used properly and did not break. Your excessive worry is related to your "massive guilt." I would suggest you level with your wife. It's not only the best way to confront your guilt; it's also the right thing to do. I would also advise you seek counseling to explore sexual orientation issues.

Good luck. Be well. Continue to play safe and you'll stay safe.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Just to say thank you... Muchas, muchas gracias...
Next
NOT THE FIRST to get HIV from ANALINGUS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement