Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral SEX, Cunnilingus I posted the several time the same question?
Apr 22, 2011

Hi there let me tell you my story, I had briefly, 5 minutes of oral sex with a co-worker in MENA region. I am man, No penetration. I had my encounter on the 13 of December 2010. I took the blood test 70 day later. I was negative. woo hoo Do I need further testing until the 3 month mark? I will donate!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

You may well have "posted several times the same question," but I have posted many, many times the same answer to many similar questions. Have a look in the archives in the chapters devoted to oral sex and to HIV testing.

Briefly, cunnilingus carries only a very minimal risk for HIV transmission, barring extenuating circumstances.

HIV tests taken before the three-month mark are not considered definitive or conclusive. That said, the vast majority (but not all) of HIV-infected folks will have detectable levels of anti-HIV antibodies in their blood within four to six weeks following primary HIV infection. Consequently your negative 70-day test is extremely encouraging, but not yet definitively conclusive!

Thank you for your support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's very much appreciated.

Good luck! Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
can aids be reversed to just hiv possitive?
Next
Proability of being HIV with a transexual

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement