Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


can aids be reversed to just hiv possitive?
Apr 22, 2011

i was diagnosed recently with a cd4 of 41 viral load over a milion, been on meds a month. after 1st month cd4 up to 300 vial down to 1200. if meds continue to work will i be out of aids and back to an hiv catagory?> i am very scared dr seems very positive with results so far. i am 54 i dont want to die yet. i look heathy feel well so far. please help with any info thnk you

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

This question of HIV positive versus "full blown AIDS" comes up fairly frequently. We don't use the term "full blown AIDS" anymore, as there is no such thing as partially blown AIDS. In many ways we really shouldn't be using the term "AIDS" either, as it is an artificial diagnosis. The more appropriate and accurate terminology would be HIV disease, which can then be further characterized by words, such as early, asymptomatic, advanced or late stage, etc. The term AIDS (acquired immune deficiency syndrome) was coined by the CDC before we fully understood the cause of HIV/AIDS. It was an epidemiological tool used to track the spread of the disease. Today, in the era of highly active antiretroviral therapy (HAART), the term no longer suggests the same dire clinical course of rapid progression to death. In fact there are many HIVers who carry the AIDS diagnosis but who are quite "healthy." Some are actually more "healthy" and immunologically fit than some folks who don't qualify for AIDS and are "only HIV positive."

As for your direct question, once someone qualifies for an AIDS diagnosis, it remains, even if the patient significantly improves, both clinically and in all laboratory parameters (CD4 count, viral load, etc.). See below for a link to additional information on this topic in the archives.

Don't worry about dying. Focus on living!

Dr. Bob

http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Q211146.html



Previous
Working on Yachts
Next
Oral SEX, Cunnilingus I posted the several time the same question?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement