Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Oral Sex with cut - freaking out!
Apr 18, 2011

Dr. Bob,

I am a huge fan of yours and will donate once again!

I have a small cut/sore on my penis. Last night, I received oral sex from a partner of unknown status. It lasted maybe a minute or two. I didn't do anything else risky - should I go in for PEP? Is testing warranted after the 3-month mark?

Thanks Dr. Bob - you are a true hero!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

PEP would not be warranted, as your HIV-acquisition risk is extremely low. Primarily for psychological peace of mind you could get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. The odds are astronomically in your favor that you did not contract HIV from this brief blowjob, even with the small cut on Mr. Happy.

Thanks for your kind comments and willingness to support The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). Both are warmly appreciated. In return I'm sending you my good-luck/good-health karma that you are now and will forever be HIV free.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Atripla and CD 4
Next
PEP and Timing of Symptoms of HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement