Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv and cortisone
Apr 17, 2011

hi my name is manolis.I am 20 years old and 3 months ago i spent a hour with an escort.First, i did unprotected oral sex to her.Second,i think i've rubbed my foot on her vagina while my big 's toe nail was bruised.Third,she did oral sex to me with no protection.I have no idea if she has HIV.I've tested after 3 months for hiv and it came negative.However,i have a very sensitive eye and for the last 5 years i've been takin quite oftenly an eye-drop medicine called tobradex with cortisone.How many months should i wait until i am 100% sure that i don't have HIV.Sorry for my bad english. I apreciate your help.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your cortisone-containing eyedrops would not affect HIV test results. Your negative three-month test remains valid. WOO-HOO!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Emergency question, PEP needed?
Next
Oral Sex w/postive lover

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement