Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Am I at HIV risk doctor, can you please help
Apr 17, 2011

Hello Doctor, 1) After the protected sex 2) Sex worker removed my condom by using the papers towel and gave a hand job for five minutes with message oil. 3) After the five minutes, I did hand job myself for five minutes and then I was ejaculated. 4) But my figure contains small cut ( 24 hours old). There was no bleeding at that time. For the above activities is there any HIV risk, Is there any testing required? Can you please help on this query? I will donate 100$ to "The Robert James Frascino Foundation"

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your HIV-acquisition risk is essentially nonexistent, assuming the latex condom was used properly for the "protected sex" and that it didn't break. Hand jobs and masturbation are not considered a risk for HIV transmission/acquisition. Neither worry nor HIV testing is medically warranted. However, if my reassurance is not sufficient for you to put your fears permanently to rest, you could get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark for psychological peace of mind. The result will undoubtedly be negative.

Thanks for your support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's very much appreciated. In return I'm sending my good-luck karma that you are now and will forever be HIV free.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
undetectable and risk on passing
Next
Emergency question, PEP needed?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement