Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


undetectable and risk on passing
Apr 17, 2011

Hi Dr. Frascino, I have a boyfriend and he is negative. I am positive undetectable for a few years. He is only top me only bottom. we really want to have sex without condoms. What do you say?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Having an undetectable viral load decreases the risk of HIV transmission but it does not completely eliminate it! Barebacking, even with a negative HIV viral load, is still risky business. You can read much more about this topic in the archives of this forum. I strongly advise that you continue to use latex condoms for penetrative sex.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
resident doctor - please consider this query
Next
Am I at HIV risk doctor, can you please help

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement