Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Does PEP delay seroconversion
Apr 16, 2011

I was prescribed Atripla(Viraday)as PEP for 4 weeks.The course finished on the 7th of March.Since then I've had a negative 6 week ELISA(from the date of exposure).The next test is scheduled for 12 weeks from the day of exposure.Is a 6 week negative ELISA an encouraging sign?Will further testing be warranted after 3 months (from the date of exposure)? If PEP does not delay seroconversion then why do some experts recommend testing after 3 months from the last day of PEP dosage?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Yes, a negative post-PEP ELISA at six weeks is very encouraging. The post-PEP HIV testing guidelines recommend HIV-antibody testing at four to six weeks, three months and six months from date of exposure. The CDC recommends a follow-up three-month and six-month test for all significant HIV exposures. Presumably you wouldn't have been given a course of PEP without a significant HIV exposure. Hence the testing guidelines are consistent and not related to any concerns about delayed seroconversion.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Closeted guy with possible exposure and symptoms
Next
jumped from plane no parachute, now confused Part 2 (INAPPROPRIATE USE OF PEP, 2011)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement