Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


want to know `
Apr 15, 2011

Hello Doctor I don't understand I'm HIV+ since 2007 and now my CD+4 350 and now i taken VIRADAY. Last time i meet my doctor he told me don't worry about child. If I'm HIV+ than How it's possible doctor told me you take medicies and do sex with wife without condom?? Really i don't understand please write me if i take medicies than it sure that's i sex without any protection and my wife born son???? after Born not any problem to my son???please reply me

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I don't agree with your doctor! Certainly if you take effective combination antiretroviral therapy that drive down your HIV plasma viral load to undetectable levels, the risk of HIV transmission would be significantly decreased (but not completely eliminated). Regarding conceiving a child, see response below from the archives. If your wife remains HIV negative, you will have an HIV-negative baby. During pregnancy, labor and breastfeeding, an infant can only be infected by its mother.

Dr. Bob

http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/SafeSex/Q214497.html



Previous
Total BS or Not?
Next
Not good in English, Can you plz help Doctor

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement