Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Bruising question
Apr 15, 2011

About 2 weeks after some kissing with a girl I know absolutely nothing about, the back of my forearm, quite near my elbow, developed a lump with the surrounding part of it being very lightly bruised. Not violet, more like dark pink. Anyway, the only possible risk would have been kissing with the possibility of having chapped lips or something like that because it was not even that deep a kind of kissing. However, I got that bruise wherein the lump is the regular color of my skin but the surrounding areas have that light bruising. Just because I saw bruising and lesions as a possible cause, I just want to know your opinion. Is this a cause of worry? Do you think I have nothing to worry about? Thank you so much, doc. Will donate again.

Crazy nervous guy

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Crazy Nervous Guy,

"Is this a cause of worry?" Well, technically speaking it is indeed a cause "of worry," because you're worrying about it. However, it is not a cause "for worry," as kissing is not a risk for HIV transmission and your isolated symptoms is not suggestive of HIV acute retroviral syndrome (ARS).

"Do you think I have nothing to worry about?" No, I don't "think" you have "nothing to worry about." Rather, I "know" you haven't "anything" to worry about from an HIV perspective.

Thanks for putting up with my grammar lesson and also for your ongoing support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org).

Be well. Stop worrying!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Oral and sex with a stripper
Next
On my Knees

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement