Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dumb Old Man
Apr 15, 2011

It's the classic drunk old man meets dancer. I performed oral sex on this woman. Had a cold sore a week earlier that had healed. I have scheduled every test I can pay for including a PCR RNA which I am told will give me some information regarding HIV. The tests will take place 5 days after exposure. Desperately seeking peace of mind. Will I get any valid information so soon? I will never forgive myself for being so stupid.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Testing at five days is a waste of time, energy, blood and money. HIV transmission/acquisition from cunnilingus is negligible, barring extenuating circumstances. You can read about these in the archives of this forum. I would advise waiting for the three-month mark and then getting a single, inexpensive HIV-antibody test. The odds are all in your favor that you did not contract HIV from this sexperience.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Re: need advice and importantly your karma(please) - will donate
Next
Exposure to Eye

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement