Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


False positive with the PCR test
Apr 14, 2011

Dear Dr. Frascino, I got a call from my doctor at Kaiser today that I have been exposed to HIV but have no antibodies to the disease. He didn't say so, but I would assume that they gave me the PCR test since that test does not test for antibodies. The thing is that I have had sex about 6 times over the past six months, no anal intercourse, and only light, pre-ejaculation oral sex (albeit without a condom). I can't tell you how upset I am. Your blog is one of the few things that have given me hope. How worried should I be that I am HIV positive?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

A call from your physician (or the health department) advising you have been "exposed to HIV" doesn't mean you have contracted the virus. Rather, it just means someone who has been diagnosed as HIV positive gave your name as a sexual contact. The call is to alert you that you should be tested if you put yourself at risk for acquiring HIV, i.e., had unsafe sex. Oral sex is considered very low risk for HIV transmission/acquisition.

I would suggest you contact your doctor for additional clarification. Your doctor would not know if you have HIV antibodies (test HIV positive) or not, unless he ran a specific HIV-antibody test. PCR tests are generally not used for diagnostic purposes.

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Dealing with friends/family on PEP
Next
I have diarrhia

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement