Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


More worried than Gaddafi
Apr 3, 2011

Hello my platonic love,

Yesterday, I used cocaine and drink (only yesterday I don't like cocaine) and I had sexual intercourse with 3 prostitutes because I am a very depressive man (I am seeing a psychiatrist. I hope win this battle). The sexual relation was protected vaginal sex and unprotected receptive and insertive oral sex. (Before I frequently have sex with prostitutes protected vaginal sex and unprotected receptive and insertive oral sex).

Today I am urinating frequently (I am drinking aqua) and have burning urination. A friend (medical student) said me take azithromycin 2gr one dosis for prophylaxis for others STD's (Gonorrhea - chlamydia)

Could it be HIV?? Is my friend right?? Should I be tested??

Thanks Love.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

"More worried than Gaddafi . . . ." LOL, I like that!

I do have to wonder about the cause and effect relationship to your statement, ". . . I had sexual intercourse with 3 prostitutes because I am a very depressive man . . . ." Hmm. If every guy who gets a case of the blues decides to bang a trio of hookers, we're going to run out of babes-for-hire real quick.

Your HIV-acquisition risk is low, assuming the latex condom was used properly and did not fail (break). Oral sex carries only a low risk for HIV transmission. That you were under the influence of alcohol and cocaine certainly could have clouded your judgement regarding safer sex.

Many STDs, such as gonorrhea, chlamydia, syphilis, etc., are much more easily transmitted via oral sex than HIV.

Because you are having burning on urination, I would suggest you see your doctor or local health department for STD screening. It's important to know what you're treating rather than just taking antibiotics.

As for HIV, you'll need to wait until the three-month mark for a definitive test. Hopefully by then Gaddafi (check spelling) will be nothing but a bad memory.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Hey Dr. Bob..Porn guy saying hello
Next
Sex addiction vs. insecurity

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement