Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Paranoid, Mad, or Justifiably Worried (Part 2)
Apr 3, 2011

Doctor

If you cannot post this message online, I understand. However, if you cant post online, could you send a reply to my email address of xxxxxxxxx.com?

This is a follow up message to a post; Paranoid, Mad or Justifiably worried, in the "Symptoms" section About 2 months ago, you gave me a WOO - HOO and told me no longer needed to worry. Thats is why if your opinion has changed, I do not mind if you email me your response, so as not to frighten other WW's who may have recieved a WOO HOO!.

Brief reminder of exposure:

I am male. Had unprotected Vaginal and Oral sex with a girl in May 2009. Week later, had tonsilitis. December 2010 - Fungal infection of groin, tinea cruris (jock itch) January 2011 - Swollen Lymph node in groin, Headaches, Neck ache, Fatigue, single spot on penis glands (lasted a month)

Testing: up to January:-

Rapid Finger Prick Test, Jan 4 2011 - NEGATIVE, 19 Months since exposure Full STD Screening at GUM Clinic, Jan 20 2011 - All tests NEGATIVE (3rd gen ELISA I believe)

Now with this, and your confirmation, finally started to relax about this....However, symptoms will not allow me to move on...

The worst part about this is my wife has started to have symptoms. I had refrained from sex with her from start of symptoms (Early Dec 09) until I rec'd my negative finger prick test (Jan 10). About 4-5 weeks later, she had minor sore throat, and worse, a rash on her face. This rash went accross upper cheeks and nose, and lasted about 2 weeks.

With this, I have completelty freaked out.

I then noticed I had more symptoms, mainly a confirmed case of Oral Thrush (Confirmed by GP) Also had swollen lymph nodes in neck, and one behind ear which persited for about two weeks (again, confirmed by gp) Doctors then ordered CBC thinking possibly diabetes seeing as we had ruled out HIV with two NEGATIVE tests earlier in the month. All blood's came back normal....

Then I had a rash on my knuckles and back of hand, lasted about a month, only just clearing as I type this.

With this, went and had another rapid finger prick test on Feb 22, came back NEGATIVE

Again this calmed me down for about a week, before deciding to have one more test at GUM clinic. Booked this test for March 11 (my logic being this was over 3 months since I started having symptoms, therfore if this was delayed seroconversion, maybe this test would pick it up as it was now over 13 weeks since symptoms)

The specialist at the GUM clinic tried his best to talk me out of taking the test, said I had taken too many already. However, I persuaded him another test was in order. He advised would test using 4th generation combo P24 ag and Ab test.

Again, the result was NEGATIVE.

Finally, for the first time in months, I was able to relax, accepting my HIV status. The health care worked at GUM has reccomended that she could refer me to a mental health expert regarding all of this. I said I would consider that, should I still not be able to get this out of my head in the next couple of weeks after 4 NEG tests

However, this only lasted about 10 days, as I had night sweats last week. Not major drenching, but my face, under arms and chest were pretty wet. I have then experienced tingling in left hand on and off for about 3 days. And two more night sweats, including last night.

My questions are:-

1 Would you change your original opinion based on further symptoms both I AND my wife have had since then?

2 Should I consider requesting a different type of HIV test? DNA, PCR??

3 I have had two confirmed fungal infections, night sweats, swollen lymph nodes, tingling in hands and feet, headaches, neck aches, fatigue, rash on hand. My wife has had a rash on her face, sore throat, headaches, muscle pain in back Most sites I go on, including this one, lists these stmptoms as potential HIV. Would the tests I have had trump these symptoms??

4 Again, am I Paranoid, Mad, or more Justifiably Worried this time??

Doctor, If you could reply to this, I would be grateful, even if it is via email as I suggested in my opening statement; xxxxxxxxxx.com I know I have potnetially ruined not only my life, but also that of my wife, and our 3 year old son. I am going through a rough time. I want to move on with my life, and have tried to, but the symptoms keep coming back and its back to sqaure one.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

1. Nope!

2. Nope!

3. Yep!

4. Paranoid heading quickly toward stark-raving mad and bat-shit crazy.

Your problem is not HIV, but rather fear of HIV. You now have overwhelming and irrefutable evidence that you are HIV negative. That you continue to obsess on a disease you could not possibly have indicates the need for psychiatric intervention. Such obsession is often a sign of underlying anxiety, obsessive-compulsive disorder or hypochondria.

My assessment remains unchanged. My advice is threefold:

1. Level with your wife if you have not already done so.

2. Seek the help of a psychiatrist for your totally unwarranted, completely irrational HIV fears.

3. Stop testing! Whatever is causing your "symptoms," one thing is absolutely certain: it's not HIV. No way. No how.

Dr. Bob

paranoid, mad or justifiably worried? Feb 15, 2011

PLease help! I had unprotected vaginal and oral sex with a girl 20 months ago. WEnt 2 docs week later with sore throat, he diagnosed this as tonsilitis. THougt nothing else of it until 2 months ago, when I had fever and what looked like white spots on tounge. GOogled white spots which said possible hiv! About a week later, noticed arash around genitals which completely freaked me out. THen noticed spot on glands of penis. I then contacted local service which offered rapid hiv test. On Jan 4th tested negative. THe relief was immense, however, I started Googleing what else it might of been, and convinced myself it was syphilis, based upon the fact I had rash on palms of hands some time ago, can't remember if this was after having sex with this girl. ANyway, went 2 gum clinic for full std screening on Jan 20. All tests, inculding hiv and syphilis came back negative. HOwever now, the rash on my groin is worse, and the doctor says its tinea cruris. I have since developed headaches In back of head which I have now convinced myself is either caused by hiv or neurosyphilis my armpits also intermittently hurt. as in swollen lymph nodes..MY questions are. 1. IS there any chance 2 hivtests could have been incorrect?. 2. AM I displaying symptoms of stds. 3. Am I paranoid, mad or justifiably worried. PLease help, I will gladly donate!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

1. Nope!

2. Nope!

3. Paranoid.

Thanks for your support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated. Stop worrying and start WOO-HOO-ing.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Going Crazy, Chances of HIV?
Next
dog bit an HIV+ .... (CATS AND DOGS AND HIV, 2011)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement