Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Going Crazy, Chances of HIV?
Apr 3, 2011

Hello Doctor,

I hope you can help me out here as i am going crazy and i cant really think properly anymore. This is my story. I recently had sex with a prostitute(russian) about a month ago and i have been going crazy since.

There are a few things you need to know. 1. We had sex twice in a period of one week. 2. There was an incident whereby when i removed my penis the condom was all the way till the top of my penis head(slipping off) 3. All sex were with condom. 4. I received oral sex without condom

What are my chances of HIV doctor? Should i get tested? Please i am going crazy here doctor...

Also may i please know if it common for straight men to get hiv from unproctected sex?

I promised myself never have to sex with a prostitute again after this incident, also i promised god i will donate 3000USD if i were to be negative of which i will definitely give part of the 3000usd to this your charity doctor! please help me here...

What are my chance

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Your HIV-acquisition risk is exceedingly low. Protected sex is indeed protected, assuming the latex condom was used properly and did not break. If the condom continuously covered the business end (head) of your Mr. Happy, this would still considered protected. Insertive oral sex carries only a very low risk for HIV acquisition. (See below.)

As for if it is "common" for straight men to get HIV, actually the virus doesn't really care if you're straight as a lawn dart or gay enough to bottom for Liberace.

Regarding testing, I would recommend a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark, primarily for psychological peace of mind. The statistical odds are astronomically in your favor that your sexual Russian Roulette did not cause any adverse consequences.

Thank you for your willingness to support the mission of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation, which is to provide crucial services to men, women and children affected by HIV/AIDS and to promote HIV awareness through education and advocacy. Your one gift will touch many lives in desperate need. On behalf of these lives and as a person cohabitating with the virus, please accept my heartfelt thanks. I'm also sending you my best good-luck/good-health karma that you are now and will forever be HIV free.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
So worried!
Next
Paranoid, Mad, or Justifiably Worried (Part 2)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement