Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is there any risk with ondday old cut....
Apr 3, 2011

Hi Doctor,

After the protected sex, I had removed the condom with my hand.

But my fingure contains oneday old cut.

There is no bleeding at that time of removal.

If the verginal fludies touches the my cut while removing the condom, is there any HIV acquiation risk.

I will donate 50$ to "The Robert James Frascino Foundation"

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your HIV-acquisition risk from touching "verginal fluids" with a day-old cut on your hand as you removed a condom is negligible at best. If you remain worried, despite my reassurance, you could get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark (primarily for peace of mind). The result will undoubtedly be negative.

Thank you for your support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated. In return I'm sending you good-luck/good-health karma that you are now and will always be HIV free.

Good luck. Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Sexual Assault, Withdrawl and PEP
Next
No question, just LMAO here!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement