Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Really really worried
Mar 29, 2011

I am really worried and look forward to your kind advice. Will definitely send you donation for all the good work you have been doing. I had 3 exposures with 3 different women in a space of 3 weeks. The first was when I was fingered in my anus, the second when I suck the nipple and the third was when I fingered the vagina. After 6 week and after 82 days from the first exposure, I did antibody tests, which came negative. This would be 5 weeks and 10 weeks from the second incident and 3.5 weeks and 8.5 weeks from the third. I am very worried, I found all ARS symptoms happening to me like diarrhoea, wt loss (7 lb), abdmominal pain, digestion problem, low mild fever, rash. Visited the doctor and got proton inhibitor to help with reducing the excess acid release. This was before the second test. Do you think this medicine could have influenced the results. Now I am 12 weeks from the last exposure, do you think I need to test again? I am very worried. Please help...

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The HIV-acquisition risk from your three sexperiences is essentially nonexistent, assuming the skin on the fingering fingers was intact. Your negative HIV tests to date are encouraging, but not definitive. You would need an HIV-antibody test three months from your last potential exposure.

Proton pump inhibitors will not affect HIV test results.

Bottom line: your HIV risk is essentially nonexistent. HIV testing is not medically necessary, but could provide psychological peace of mind. Your proton pump inhibitor won't affect your test results.

Thanks for your support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated. In return I'm sending my good-luck/good-health karma that you are now and will forever be HIV free. I'm very confident you did not acquire HIV from your three gal-pals.

Be well. Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Terminated pregnancy and false postive
Next
late seroconversion, diabetic on insulin and extremely stressed.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement