Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can i get Hiv through this encounter? re submitted from anemia and fatigue forum
Mar 29, 2011

Dear Doctor, i am male of 26 years old and today i met a female sex worker, she was willing to have sex with me but as i was much aware of HIV, so i asked her for taking HIV test before doing sex, i took her to the lab and got her HIV test. We got the result test after 1 hr 30 mins. The test was negative, so right after receiving the test, we went to my place and had vaginal intercouse (un protected+she also gave me oral on my penis BJ). We had sex twice and then i dropped her off. But what is scaring me and confusing is, what if she was HIV positive and in her window period and thats why the result came up negative. This is the thought coming in my mind which is worrying me alot. i cant sleep, been browsing on different forums. What are the chances of getting Hiv from a female (of window period) to male through vaginal intercourse twice in a row? Please answer, i am waiting anxiously. Thanks i also suffer from anxiety btw.. please help.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The chances your gal-pal was in her window period are remote, but not completely nonexistent. Since you are obviously worried about this, why did you choose to have unprotected sex with her?

If she is HIV infected, the CDC's estimated per-act risk for acquiring the virus via insertive penile-vaginal contact is 5 per 10,000 exposures. Remember that's if she is positively charged!

If you remain worried, get an HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark. The odds are all in your favor that you did not contract HIV while doing the dance with no pants with your hired gal-pal.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Risk from tonsil hockey - am I too worried? Ah!
Next
can a specialist be wrong ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement