Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk from tonsil hockey - am I too worried? Ah!
Mar 29, 2011

Dr. Bob,

I am a huge fan and will definitely donate once again! I'm just freaking out a bit here...

My question is this: about a year ago, I made out with this guy for a good 20-25 minutes. It was pretty intense. I don't remember having bleeding gums, a cut on my lip or open sores. That said, I learned since then that he was positive at the time we made out. We didn't do anything else after making out.

I haven't done anything risky since then. Is testing warranted?

Thank you SO MUCH Dr. Bob

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Testing would only be warranted for psychological peace of mind. It is not necessary medically, as it will undoubtedly be negative. Kissing is not considered a significant risk for HIV transmission/acquisition. Just like the old song goes: "You must remember this; a kiss is just a kiss; as times goes by."

Thanks for your ongoing support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's urgently needed and very warmly appreciated.

In return I'm sending my good-luck/good-health karma that you are now and will forever be HIV free.

Be well!

Dr. Bob



Previous
i am anemia positive but doc says am HIV neg
Next
Can i get Hiv through this encounter? re submitted from anemia and fatigue forum

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement