Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


RESUBMITTED FROM FATIGUE AND ANEMIA FORUM (EXTREMELY ANXIOUS)!

Mar 28, 2011

Hello Dr Bob! tahnxs for all your help!... here is my story, I was assisting for a dentist with a High risk patient former drug user when he was young, he claims no inravenous drugs... had seen blood in his mouth, due to gum disease.. when I was cleaning off... a little bit of wax that was previously in the patients mouth jumped off and hit me near the eye area... I did not feel the discomfort of anything falling inside my eye... I went and checked in the mirror I had no signs of anything, no stinging, no redness inside the eye, I honestly felt it hit a bit above my eye lid.... When I asked the health manager of the office she said it was not an exposure. so I didnt need PEP... now I cant stop thinking about it, I am going to see my GF soon, which I havent seen in a while, and it is going to be 2 months after the incident. I am scared. I have had one day of diareah but thats it, and a little sore throat I had for a couple of days... I decided to test by ICMA at 4 weeks sharp, and it came back negative, I know its too short a period of time but I couldnt help it.. to top it off I developed a painful canker sore the day I got my results, which FREAKED ME OUT!!... I am really scared!.... If I tell the incident to my GF she will get upset, because in the pass I have been obsesive about some events similar to this! and I dont want to put her at any risk..... what do you think!... If you think im paranoid its alright, sometimes its good to hear an expert say that!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I had no idea wax could jump, but OK. The HIV-acquisition risk from the incident you describe is nonexistent. Neither worry nor HIV testing is warranted. Certainly PEP should not be given. I think your OCD is OOC (out of control).

Dr. Bob



Previous
Could my labs be tainted?
Next
medical student with important question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement