Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


3 years Negatif test
Mar 26, 2011

Testing at 3 and 6 months after possible exposure will detect almost all "HIV infections. However, there are no guarantees as to when an individual will produce enough antibodies to be detected by an HIV test. If you have any unexplained symptoms, talk with your health care provider and consider re-testing for HIV." i find this quote in the body should i wait 10 year for my antibody to come out. I have possible exposure on april 2008 i just had an antibody test on april 2011 and came back negatif. I have done 13 rapid test 4 elisa test and 1 viraload test all cameback negatif. After exposure i have all this sytomp ARS and until now i have stomach pain and drymouth almost 3 years all the doctors cannot find my problem. Now i having high colestrol, protein n bloodpresure. Im getting married next june im really affraid with my health condition that can effect my future wife. Should i belive all the 3 years test or should i belive my sytomp.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

You are misinterpreting what you read. Your 13 negative rapid HIV-antibody tests, 4 negative ELISA tests and an undetectable HIV RNA PCR viral load out to three years are absolutely definitive, conclusive and WOO-HOO-able. (They are also highly excessive and unnecessary!) Your symptoms are not suggestive of or worrisome for HIV acute retroviral syndrome (ARS) or HIV disease. Whatever is causing your symptoms, one thing is certain: it's not HIV. No way. No how. No additional HIV tests are warranted.

Dr. Bob



Previous
No Explanation
Next
Wonderful Dr Bob

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement