Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


No Explanation
Mar 26, 2011

Dr. Bob, noone else can answer this. KS for 5 yrs. High Risk contact that was heterosexual 7 years ago. KS localized. Not Jewish or from Mediterranean area. HIV negative many times over. [15 tests] Any ideas?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your Kaposi's sarcoma (KS) has absolutely nothing to do with your heterosexual contact seven years ago or HIV/AIDS. Your 15 negative HIV-antibody tests over the past five years are overwhelming and irrefutable evidence that you do not have HIV. No way. No how.

Although classic non-HIV-related KS usually affects elderly men of Mediterranean and Middle European descent as well as men in sub-Saharan Africa, it can occurs in others as well. KS is associated with infection with Kaposi Sarcoma Herpes Virus (KSHV), which is also called human herpes virus 8 (HHV8). KSHV/HHV8 can also cause some forms of non-Hodgkin's lymphoma and Castleman disease.

Hope that helps.

Dr. Bob



Previous
missing 1 day atripla
Next
3 years Negatif test

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement