Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP regimen to prevent superinfection or Hep C after condom failure
Mar 26, 2011

Hi Doctor, I am a HIV positive gay man on Atripla with undetectable viral load. I was having sex with another man of high risk group last night during which the condom broke. He was the insertive partner. I think he was inside me for quite a while before we noticed that the condom had broken but I seemed to have no bleeding. I'm really freaking out that I might have gotten a drug resistant HIV strain or hepatitis C (I'm vaccinated against hep B). Is there any PEP regimen to prevent superinfection by drug resistant HIV or hep c? Though he said that he was clean I do not trust this person and I'm really freaking out.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

No, there isn't any PEP regimen to prevent HIV superinfection or hepatitis C.

By the way, I hope you disclosed your HIV status to your top-gun. If indeed he was "clean" (a term I don't really approve of), he's the one with the most to worry about. He'll need HIV testing out to six months.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Help! One Bad Mistake. Will donate 50 dollars for help!
Next
Can you can get STI through autofelia (AUTOFELLATIO 2011)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement