Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


$50 dollar donation sent, PLEASE HELP THIS EXTREME WW
Mar 21, 2011

Dr. Bob-

Hello! I need your expert advice and maybe some tough love. Here is my situation: I had unprotected vaginal sex with 3 different partners last year. 3 months after my last potential exposure, I took the Home Access test. Results were negative. But i starting fearing that the lab mixed my results up with someone elses or there was other technical errors. I feared the same could happen with my doctor, so I went and took an oral rapid test at a free HIV clinic. Negative-this was 6 months after the last exposure. I read that oral tests were not as sensative as blood test, so i went to a different free hiv clinic and had another rapid oral and rapid blood test done-both negative (all these tests were oraquick) For both the oral tests, the testers had me swab my inner cheek for a minute--orasures website specifically states NOT to swab the inner cheek. Would this affect the results? Like cause a false negative? I worry the rapid blood test may have been expired bc the tester says they rarely use them.

1. what is the likelyhood of results getting mixed up? 2. can rubbing the inner cheeks cause invalid results? 3. am i overreacting? what would be the chance of 4 false negatives or technical error with these types of tests?

Please respond. I am at a point where this comsumes every thought i have. i am so scared and not sure if i can trust any test. thanks! your the best and i completely will respect your professional opinion!

-mya

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Mya,

OK, first of all, when someone writes in about "tough love" in this forum it's usually linked to a question about bondage and discipline when Doris the Dominatrix gets a bit carried away. So, I'll just offer "advice".

Your multiple negative tests out to six months are definitive, conclusive, WOO-HOO-able and move-on-already-able!

Responding to your specific questions:

Nonexistent, considering they would have had to mix up so many tests!

No.

Absofrickinlutely! and nonexistent! HIV is not your problem. No way. No how.

If my reassurance is not sufficient for you to shake your totally irrational and completely unwarranted fears, I would suggest you see a psychiatrist or psychotherapist. Irrational obsession with HIV can be a sign of depression, OCD or hypochondria.

Thanks for your support of the Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). Remember, HIV is not your problem, OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
wht should be the next step
Next
Cure / Functional Cure?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement