Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


jumped from plane no parachute, super bob needed, money guranteed for rescue (INAPPROPRIATE USE OF PEP, 2011)
Mar 21, 2011

Dr Bob

Guy receives two protected Bj's. Fingers the same girl with nick on finger.

Two weeks latter guy meets new gal while drunk and has protected vaginal sex. Guy is 99% sure condom didn't fail.

Two days after that an infectious disease doctor does elisa test. Results negative. Guy is then put on pep. He is not sure why. Guy asks both girls to get tested two days after starting pep. They test in guys presence. They both test negative. Guess what guy tests with them as well and tests positive using oral swab. Counselor retests guy and its negative.

Guy returns to infectious disease Dr. She does a pcr test which comes back negative. (Blood drawn while on pep for 4 days)

Guy realizes pep could have skewed pcr test. Guy then has rapid finger stick done 8 days and 14 days after positive oral swab test. Both return negative.

Guy never had western blot and continues pep.(8 days to go)

Guy is totally confused. Please shed some light!!! Thanks,,,,, I truly appreciate it!!!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Stories like yours are all too common. I'd recommend you stop PEP and find a more competent doctor!

Your HIV-acquisition risk is negligible to nonexistent. Your gal-pals both tested HIV negative, as did you initially and subsequently after a single positive oral fluid test. There is really no doubt your positive oral fluid test was a false positive. There was absolutely no indication for PEP! I can't even imagine what that infectious disease doctor was thinking! Again, I strongly recommend you fire that doctor immediately and find a more competent physician.

Regarding PEP, if you were really HIV infected, four days of treatment would not be enough to drive your HIV plasma viral load to undetectable limits.

Don't be confused. You are HIV negative.

Dr. Bob



Previous
dentist question...please dr bob..
Next
wht should be the next step

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement