Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


dentist question...please dr bob..
Mar 21, 2011

dr bob,what is the reliability of hiv anti body tests?whether a person is truly free of hiv after 3 years of risky exposure if the rapid anti body tests came back negative?i suffered such kind of incident and negative still after 3 years of testing.exposure 3 yaears back..patient tested and negative,no pep taken..living in hell since 3 years..i have persistant tongue coat and submandibular nodes enlarged alittle.since 2 years..suffered alot of tension since 3 years..not married and future projects are still in the waiting list..

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Worried Dentist,

Your negative HIV-antibody tests out three years are definitive, conclusive, excessive and WOO-HOO-able. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No additional HIV tests are warranted.

If you continue to have difficulty accepting the overwhelming and irrefutable evidence that you are HIV negative, you should consider seeing a psychiatrist or psychotherapist to help you confront and conquer your irrational HIV fears.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
fear!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Next
jumped from plane no parachute, super bob needed, money guranteed for rescue (INAPPROPRIATE USE OF PEP, 2011)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement