Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


fear!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Mar 21, 2011

dear dr.bob i am from india.on 10th may 2010 i did insertive unprotected oral sex for less than 1 minitues with a sex worker whose hiv status is not known to me.from then i did following test with all negetive result.pcr dna,pcr rna,CMIA test,western blot,elisa and many tri dot test. last test done by me is on 24th feb.2011 CMIA test which give me index value 0.44 and result was non reactive.after crossing six months i am still very much worried.i have red smaal dots in clustures on my tounge which increases my level of worriness.kindly help me.is this much test with negetive results are conclusive or more test warrented?is red spots on tounge and upper jaw are alarming singnals of infection.plzzzzzzzzzzzz help me out.i will donate 100$.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your repeatedly negative HIV-antibody tests coupled with your undetectable quantitative and qualitative PCR assays out beyond six months are definitive, conclusive, excessive and WOO-HOO-able. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No additional HIV tests are warranted. Whatever is causing the red spots on your tongue, one thing is absolutely certain: it's not HIV.


Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
fears of male sex toy (FLESHLIGHT FEARS, 2011)
Next
dentist question...please dr bob..

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement