Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


need ur help. please answer
Mar 19, 2011

On Oct. the 19th I did a very stupid thing. I had unprotected vag. sex with an escort. I have had a number of HIV test done since the exposure. I have had pcr dna at 20 days and at 63 days. Antibody test at 20,63,83,105,140 days. All of these were elisa Hiv 1 and 2. All test have been neg. I know that this is alot of testing. The symptoms that I have had and continue to have are dry eyes, muscle twicthing ( in face and legs ) and swollen lymph nodes in my neck under my arms and behind my knees. My question is can I stop being worrying about HIV. Every time I feel somthing weird with my body I start back worring about HIV. Thank you for your time and this forum.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Your repeatedly negative HIV-antibody tests out to 140 days plus your undetectable PCR DNA tests out to 63 days are definitive, conclusive, WOO-HOO-able and excessive. HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No additional HIV tests or worries about being infected are warranted.

WOO-HOO!

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Freak incident with a body massage girl - Final part
Next
Sex with undetectable

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement