Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


false possitive hiv H1N1 VACCINATION AND HEPATITIS B VACCINATION
Mar 19, 2011

i have screened my self using anti-HIV cassette and it turns out to be reactive though the T-line was verx faint and incomplete. My saliva also shows similar response though the cassette is for only serum and plasma. I had H1N1 vaccination and hepatities B vaccination in the last six months. I also avoid unprotected sex. Am scared of going to the hosp. Labs for checks. What are my chances of getting infected?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I have no idea what you mean by an anti-HIV cassette. Most likely it is not an FDA-approved HIV-diagnostic test. If you are concerned about HIV, you need to get HIV tested using a reliable FDA-approved testing method. Vaccination can in rare cases cause false or indeterminate HIV-antibody test results. However, this can be very quickly sorted out by ordering the appropriate follow-up or confirmatory tests.

Dr. Bob



Previous
HIV risk from my situation
Next
Scientific American Article, virus silver bullet (lj001)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement