Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr.Bob can you plz help
Mar 16, 2011

Dear Dr. Bob,

How was the holidays.

Can you please answer my below question.

I had a safe sex with one lady, after the sex she removed the condom we her hands.

After two minutes she had performed handjob.

Is there any HIV risk while doing the handjob if her hand contains verginal fluids (because she touched condom while removing).

I will send my donation (50$) to "The Robert James Frascino AIDS foundation"

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

The HIV-acquisition risk from the activities you describe is nonexistent, assuming the latex condom was used properly and did not fail (break). Specifically, the hand-job after removing the used condom would not be considered an HIV risk.

Thank you for your support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's very warmly appreciated.

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
JUST TO SAY THANKS
Next
Possible exposure from Lancet?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement