Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Frottage risk with precum on anus
Mar 14, 2011

Doctor,

Donation on its way, and I am petrified. I'm a female and last night I was fooling around with a guy and he was pressing his penis up against my anus/vaginal area. I was wearing a thong but, as you surely know, it could have been moved to the side and skin to skin contact could have occurred (especially around the anus). He didn't ejaculate and the contact was brief but there could have been precum and I have a history of hemorrhoids. Should I be worried, does this warrant testing? PEP?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

PEP is certainly not warranted. Your HIV-acquisition risk is negligible to nonexistent. If you remain worried, get a single HIV-antibody test at the three-month mark for peace of mind. The result will undoubtedly be negative.

Dr. Bob



Previous
genital warts (HPV, 2011) (HUMAN PAPILLOMA VIRUS AND HIV/AIDS, 2011)
Next
Am positive, boyfriend is scared

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement