Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Splashed by object on ground/hands in bin - risk?
Mar 11, 2011

Hi

I know this is going to sound silly but I have severe OCD which compels me to act abnormally. I have to examine the pavement I have stood on and check and recheck to identify objects.

Walking home I saw something (it was getting dark) on the ground and I think it may have been wadded up tissue or something similar. I leaned in closer to it to see and as it was raining and windy some water from the ground and the object sprayed into my nose/on my lips which are cracked.

If there was any blood/semen on the tissue (it could have been just dropped) would I be at risk in this way?

Addionally I went through the bin at work (containing lots of used tissue) because I dropped my locker key and had to fish it out. The skin on the back of my hands is very cracked from hand washing, if there were any blood/fluids on the tissue would this be a risk also?

Sorry to take up your time but this has driven my anxiety into overdrive!!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I agree your anxiety is in overdrive and your OCD is OOC (out of control)! Your STD/HIV risk is nonexistent! Your need to get treatment for your OOC-OCD is quite high!

Dr. Bob



Previous
One Last Question
Next
Stuck in a dark place and can't move on

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement