Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Magnetic couple slip-up
Mar 10, 2011

Hi, I have been with my partner for 2 years now and she is HIV+. She takes meds and has an undetectable viral load and excellent cd4 count and is currently pregnant. We use condoms generally but have had a couple of slip-ups in the past weekend, me having entered her and cum but not been in for long, maybe half a minute to a minute tops. Afterwards I immediately washed thoroughly and used an anti-viral spray (ok I know the spray prob wont make any difference). I am within the 72 hours required for starting PEP but unsure as to what to do as I know it can be rough going. Can you give me some advice please? Also my partner has herpes but it is under control with aciclovir.

Thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Generally speaking unprotected sex with a partner confirmed to be HIV infected is an indication for PEP. Certainly that your partner is on effective antiretroviral drugs, which have driven the viral load to undetectable levels, significantly decreases the likelihood of HIV transmission. However, it doesn't completely eliminate the risk. Consequently PEP would still be warranted.

You and your poz-partner should review the information in the archives of this forum. We have chapters devoted to magnetic couples, HIV prevention, safer sexual techniques and other pertinent topics.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Post-PEP testing
Next
HIV Test Results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement