Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Will I get HIV eventually?
Mar 9, 2011

My husband has been HIV + since 09/2008....we r still sexually active but use condoms for everything sexually related......I have tested negative since 09/2008..... I was last tested in 08/2010....Iam scared to go get tested again and Iam scared everytime I go.....will I eventually get HIV?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Will you eventually get HIV? Not if you continue to use latex condoms properly for all penetrative sexual activity (and the condoms don't fail). Concern about infecting the negative partner is something all magnetic couples need to confront and cope with, including yours truly. (I am HIV infected and my spouse of 17 years is HIV negative.) I would suggest both you and your positively charged husband read the information in the archives of this forum. There you will find chapters devoted to magnetic couples, HIV prevention and safer sexual techniques. You may want to consider some of the harm-reduction strategies discussed there.

Don't be excessively worried, but do become better informed about HIV transmission and HIV prevention, OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
NYC subway incident update
Next
Discordant monogamous couple

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement