Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


False Positive? Reason to worry??
Mar 9, 2011

Hey Dr Bob,

Love your work here! So here is my situation... I am a girl and had unprotected heterosexual sex twice (once condom broke, other stupid lack of judgement). I tested 20 months after the second incident. In this time I had only had sex with my boyfriend. Here were my results:

Test 1 - Reactive (one band only, not sure which one) Western Blot - Negative Viral Load - Negative

My questions are 1) If I was infected my initial test would be reactive on all bands? 2) Chances of a false negative western blot? 3) Viral load would have shown something after 20 months? 4) Should I been concerned about other possible infections which caused the false negative? 5) Should I retest?

Your thoughts are greatly appreciated! Thank you!!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

A reactive screening HIV-antibody test with negative confirmatory Western Blot and undetectable viral load taken 20 months after a potential exposure is considered a definitive and conclusive HIV-negative result! HIV is not your problem. No way. No how. No additional HIV testing is warranted.

Dr. Bob



Previous
donation on its way
Next
PLEASE HELP, WILL DONATE 100 DOLLARS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement