Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please be kind to reassure
Mar 9, 2011

It's good to have u back dr frascino. U have no idea how u make us feel safe and reassured whenever u answer our questions. I'm contemplating of getting treatment for my OCD. When I was eating at the restaurant today, I accidentally bit my lower lip and wiped the small amount of blood from it with a clean table napkin. I just get paranoid thinking I could get HIV from this. I know that it is unlikely, but hearing you say it will really reassure me. that's how important u are to people like myself dr. I love the cause u are fighting too, promise to donate to ur foundation.

Always grateful, paranoid one

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Paranoid One,

Thanks for your kind comments. Regarding your fears of acquiring HIV from your bitten-lower-lip incident at the restaurant, relax Max! Your risk is nonexistent! I suggest you stop "contemplating" and actually get treatment for your OCD. HIV is not your problem. Irrational fear of HIV is!

Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
1 postive eclia, 1 weakly reactive eclia, and 3 non reactive elisa
Next
World cup time- remember me?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement