Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Severe Panic-Please, Please Help
Feb 15, 2011

Dear Dr. Bob,

Thank you for all you do. Not sure we we would be without you :)

I recently was out drinking and met someone. We chatted and had good conversation. We ended up at his place, and a make-out session followed. I recall masterbating myself (I am female) and bits and pieces of our time but do not recall any penetration. I did leave and drove home. I am now scared that I may be blocking something out and if there was penetration I could be in trouble. Would you advise PEP in this situation? I feel terrible, I am married. The male was white, of Greek descent, born in the U.S. Please advise, I am scared out of my mind.

Thank you,

ME

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello ME,

PEP is not warranted. If penetration occurred, I strongly doubt you could block it out. Even bad sex is at least that memorable!

I'd recommend leveling with your husband. If you remain worried, use latex condoms with him until you can reconfirm your negative HIV status with a three-month test.

Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
will donate ,please help!!!
Next
paranoid, mad or justifiably worried?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement