Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


4th time is a charm?
Feb 15, 2011

Hi Dr, this is the 4th time I'm writing, hopefully you'll answer this one. I had unprotected receptive anal sex (brief, prob 5 strokes) where the top(who claims to be Negative) ejaculated outside my body.I was put on PEP within 50hours and have been faithfully taking the medicine since. I have a few questions: 1) what are my chances? i need a bit of reassurance, the tension is driving me crazy 2) To battle the fatigue caused by the medication,I have been taking vitamin C tablets (the ones tt dissolve in the water)...are these harmful to my regimen? 3) I have been trying to go to the gym,but am not sure about taking the customary protein shake...any opinion on these? 4) How reliable is the test which is taken a month after exposure,i.e. a few days after the PEP regimen?

Thank you for answering this question, you really are a role model.Kudos.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

1. Unprotected sex does put you at some degree of risk for STDs, including HIV. Five strokes without ejaculation inside is a very limited exposure. Your HIV-acquisition risk is low and made ever lower by your taking PEP.

2. Nope.

3. The protein shake is fine. Going to the gym is always a good idea!

4. HIV-antibody tests taken prior to the three-month mark are not considered to be conclusive. The post-PEP testing guidelines recommend HIV-antibody tests at four to six weeks, three months and six months from the date of exposure.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
scared straight.
Next
Can You Ais Me In My Quest For The Perfect Condom?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement