Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


scared straight.
Feb 15, 2011

Dear Dr. Rob.. I ask you this . I am 27 days past my recent BJ exposure . I have had diarrhea once . My muscles ache in my back , arms and shoulders and chest. I am so worried and feel so lost and angry for putting myself in this situation once again. I have had a couple of slight head aches lasting only momentarily. (minute or less. ) My stomach hurts from time to time like acid reflex or something. I feel strongly... it's HIV because I am a closeted gay man. I have had no fever or rash to date . What are your thoughts? So worried / sad and beyond myself . Thank you for being there for me . I know you cannot determine the outcome but It sure helps talking to an expert.He did not ejaculate in my mouth.In fact he did not ejaculate at all. we stopped. He might of had pre cum but I dont remember. I have donated to your site before asked for help and tested neg. I am so thankful you are there for people like me . Big hugs to you , More donations ahead!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Oral sex carries only a very small risk for HIV transmission/acquisition. Your symptoms are not suggestive of or worrisome for HIV acute retroviral syndrome. Your problem is not HIV, but rather guilt about being a closeted gay man leading to irrational fears. You can't be "scared straight." Sexual orientation is innate. I once again encourage you to get psychotherapy to help with your coming out process. It's what you need to do for both your physical and emotional well-being.

Thanks for your ongoing support of The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation (www.concertedeffort.org). It's warmly appreciated. In return I'm sending you my good-luck karma that your definitive three-month HIV-antibody test will be negative. The odds are astronomically on your side.

Good luck. Be well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
13 months negative ab test but still worried ( CONTINUED: NOW MONTH 15 )
Next
4th time is a charm?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement