Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Why are so many people switching from HIV regimes when they have been stable for years.
Feb 15, 2011

I understand that many people are switching from their current HIV regimes that have stabilized the HIV immune response and viral load. I hear reasons like side effects that recently came up after years. I am on a Kaletra/Truvada regime and have been undetectable for years. My doctor recently asked me if I wanted to switch to a more convenient and patient friendly regime of Prezista/Isentress. Should I be concerned that there are no new classes of drugs coming out in the future and that what we have today to treat HIV is likely what we will have in five years give or take a few combination pills. and shouldn't I try and stay on a regime that is working well with occasional side effects instead of switching for the sake of switching? Thanks for your advice. This is a debate that several of my friends have on a weekly basis.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

There is certainly an argument for the "if it ain't broke, don't fix it" rational for not switching, especially if you are not having any difficulties with side effects/toxicities or adherence to your current regimen.

Your physician is just offering you a more convenient regimen that is at least as effective as your current regimen. Switching from one effective regimen (undetectable viral load) to another is not considered risky. Nor does switching mean you could not return to your previous regimen sometime in the future (assuming drug resistance hasn't developed in the interim).

The choice is yours!

Dr. Bob



Previous
last question
Next
Re: Baseline HIV Testing before giving PEP? (PEP AND THE NEED FOR HIV SPECIALIST, 2011)

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement